Privacy Policy

Beacon Photo and Frame Privacy Notice

Updated: August 29, 2020

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Beacon Photo and Frame collects and processes your personal information through BeaconPhotoandFrame.com online and in its physical store. By using Beacon Photo and Frame, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

  • What Personal Information About Customers Does Beacon Photo and Frame Collect?

  • For What Purposes Does Beacon Photo and Frame Use Your Personal Information?

  • What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

  • Does Beacon Photo and Frame Share Your Personal Information?

  • How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • What Information Can I Access?

  • What Choices Do I Have?

  • Are Children Allowed to Use Beacon Photo and Frame?

  • EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

  • California Consumer Privacy Act

  • Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

  • Related Practices and Information

  • Examples of Information Collected

What Personal Information About Customers Does Beacon Photo and Frame Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Beacon Photo and Frame.

  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Beacon Photo and Frame, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Beacon Photo and Frame. Like many websites, we use "cookies" and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses beaconphotoandframe.com. 

For What Purposes Does Beacon Photo and Frame Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve beaconphotoandframe.com. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of beaconphotoandframe.com.

  • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Beacon Photo and Frame.

  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Beacon Photo and Frame via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).

  • Advertising. We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads. 

  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Beacon Photo and Frame, and others. 

What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve beaconphotoandframe.com, we use cookies and other identifiers. 

Does Beacon Photo and Frame Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below and with subsidiaries Beacon Photo and Frame.com, Inc. controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Beacon Photo and Frame or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of Beacon Photo and Frame and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Beacon Photo and Frame, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

  • We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.

  • We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.

  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

  • Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs. 

  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and purchase history in the "Your Account" section of the website. 

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Customer Service

  • As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information, and if you would rather speak to employee we can transact sales and customer service over the phone (617) 329-9516 or in person. 

  • You can add or update certain information on “Your Account” page as is referenced in What Information Can I Access?. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences or email us at info@beaconphotos.com. 

  • If you do not want to see interest-based ads, please email us at info@beaconphotos.com

  • The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies or other identifiers, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to block cookies altogether. Because cookies and identifiers allow you to take advantage of some essential features of Beacon Photo and Frame, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Services that require you to Sign in.

  • If you want to browse our websites without linking the browsing history to your account, you may do so by logging out of your account here and blocking cookies on your browser.

In addition, to the extent required by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to or delete your personal data. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service by calling (617) 329-9516 or email us at info@beaconphotos.com. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

Are Children Allowed to Use Beacon Photo and Frame?

Beacon Photo and Frame does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Beacon Photo and Frame only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. 

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

BeaconPhotoandFrame.com participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

California Consumer Privacy Act

BeaconPhotoandFrame.com complies with the additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use Beacon Photo and Frame, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Washington. If you have any concern about privacy at Beacon Photo and Frame, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our website to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Related Practices and Information

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us When You Use Beacon Photo and Frame

You provide information to us when you:

  • search or shop for products or services in our stores;

  • add or remove an item from your cart, or place an order through or use Beacon Photo and Frame;

  • download, stream, view, or use content on a device or through a service or application on a device;

  • provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address or mobile number when shopping with us);

  • communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;

  • complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or a contest entry form;

  • upload images, videos or other files to BeaconPhotoandFrame.com;

  • compile Wish Lists or other gift registries;

  • comment, review products, rate us or recommend or share a product with a friend; or

  • specify a Special Occasion Reminder.

During any of the actions listed above, you might supply us with such information as:

  • identifying information such as your name, address, and phone numbers;

  • payment information;

  • your age;

  • your location information;

  • your IP address;

  • e-mail addresses of your friends and other people;

  • content of reviews and e-mails to us;

  • personal description and photograph in Your Profile ;

  • images and videos collected or stored in connection with Beacon Photo and Frame;

  • corporate and financial information;

  • credit history information; and

  • device log files and configurations.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include:

  • the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;

  • login, e-mail address, and password;

  • the location of your device or computer;

  • content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details, including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads, and network details for streaming and download quality, including information about your internet service provider;

  • device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;

  • Beacon Photo and Frame metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and content, your settings preferences and backup information, location of your device running an application, information about uploaded images and files such as the file name, dates, times and location of your images);

  • version and time zone settings;

  • purchase and content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features like Top Sellers;

  • the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our websites, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);

  • phone numbers used to call our customer service number; and

  • images or videos when you shop in our stores.

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications, and our web pages to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;

  • account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we do business with, 

  • search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links);  and

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through Beacon Photo and Frame include:

  • status of recent orders (including subscriptions);

  • your complete order history;

  • personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, and address book);

  • payment settings (including payment card information, promotional certificate and gift card balances, and 1-Click settings);

  • e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Delivers, Special Occasion Reminders and newsletters);

  • Wish lists;

  • content that you recently viewed;

  • Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations, Reminders and personal profile);